IEEE International Conference on Blockchain and Cryptocurrency
27–31 May 2024 // Dublin, Ireland

program

IEEE ICBC 2024 – ADVANCE PROGRAMME

Live Programme on EDAS: https://edas.info/web/ieeeicbc24/program.html

 

You can download the Programme at a Glance (PDF) here

You can download the Full Programme (PDF) here

 

You can access the Programme at a Glance here

You can access the Full IEEE ICBC 2024 Programme here

 

The conference and workshop venue: Arts Building @ TCD campus

Map of TCD campus: https://www.tcd.ie/Maps/assets/pdf/tcd-campus.pdf

 

 

 

PROGRAMME AT A GLANCE

 

Venue: Arts Building, Trinity College Dublin

Time Zone: Dublin, Ireland

 

IEEE ICBC 2024 Programme at a Glance (27 – 31 May 2024)

Day

Start Time

End Time

Duration

Session

Location

Sunday

26 May

16:00

18:00

2:00

PRE-CONFERENCE OC MEETING

Room 3071 @ Arts Building

Monday

 

27 May

08:30

16:30

8:00

REGISTRATION

Registration Desk, Street Level (Level 2) @ Arts Building

08:45

10:45

2:00

TUTORIAL 1 & 2

Room 3074 & 3071

10:45

11:00

0:15

COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

11:00

13:00

2:00

TUTORIAL 3 & 4

Room 3074 & 3071

13:00

14:00

1:00

LUNCH

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

14:00

16:00

2:00

SHORT PAPER 1 & 2

Room 3074 & 3071

16:00

16:20

0:20

COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

16:20

18:20

2:00

SHORT PAPER 3 & 4

Room 3074 & 3071

18:45

21:00

2:15

WELCOME RECEPTION
(JOINT EVENT WITH BLOCKCHAIN IRELAND WEEK)

Trinity City Hotel, Pearse Street, Dublin 2

Tuesday

 

28 May

08:30

16:30

8:00

REGISTRATION

Registration Desk, Street Level (Level 2) @ Arts Building

08:45

10:00

1:15

FULL PAPER 1

Edmund Burke Theatre

10:00

10:30

0:30

POSTER 1 & COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

10:30

10:45

0:15

CONFERENCE OPENING

Edmund Burke Theatre

10:45

11:45

1:00

FIRESIDE CHAT WITH RIPPLE

Edmund Burke Theatre

11:45

13:00

1:15

FULL PAPER 2

Edmund Burke Theatre

13:00

14:00

1:00

DEMO 1 & LUNCH

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

14:00

15:15

1:15

FULL PAPER 3

Edmund Burke Theatre

15:15

16:15

1:00

KEYNOTE 1

Edmund Burke Theatre

16:15

16:45

0:30

POSTER 2 & COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

16:45

18:00

1:15

FULL PAPER 4

Edmund Burke Theatre

18:25

19:30

1:05

VISIT TO THE OLD LIBRARY & BOOK OF KELLS EXPERIENCE

Trinity College Campus

Wednesday

 

29 May

08:30

16:30

8:00

REGISTRATION

Registration Desk, Street Level (Level 2) @ Arts Building

08:45

10:15

1:30

SOK PAPER

Edmund Burke Theatre

10:15

10:45

0:30

POSTER 3 & COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

10:45

11:45

1:00

KEYNOTE 2

Edmund Burke Theatre

11:45

13:00

1:15

FULL PAPER 5

Edmund Burke Theatre

13:00

14:00

1:00

DEMO 2 & LUNCH

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

14:00

15:15

1:15

FULL PAPER 6

Edmund Burke Theatre

15:15

15:45

0:30

POSTER 4 & COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

15:45

17:00

1:15

FULL PAPER 7

Edmund Burke Theatre

19:00

19:30

0:30

BOARD COACHES TO GUINNESS STOREHOUSE

Nassau Street, outside Arts Building

19:30

20:15

0:45

SELF-GUIDED TOUR @ GUINNESS STOREHOUSE

Guinness Storehouse, St. James’s Gate, Dublin 8

20:15

22:15

2:00

BANQUET

The Arrol Suite @ Guinness Storehouse, St. James’s Gate, Dublin 8

22:15

22:30

0:15

BOARD COACHES RETURNING TO TRINITY COLLEGE CAMPUS

Guinness Storehouse, St. James’s Gate, Dublin 8

Thursday

 

30 May

08:30

16:30

8:00

REGISTRATION

Registration Desk, Street Level (Level 2) @ Arts Building

09:00

10:15

1:15

FULL PAPER 8

Edmund Burke Theatre

10:15

10:45

0:30

POSTER 5 & COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

10:45

11:45

1:00

KEYNOTE 3

Edmund Burke Theatre

11:45

13:00

1:15

FULL PAPER 9

Edmund Burke Theatre

13:00

14:00

1:00

LUNCH

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

14:00

15:15

1:15

FULL PAPER 10

Edmund Burke Theatre

15:15

15:45

0:30

COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

15:45

17:25

1:40

FULL PAPER 11

Edmund Burke Theatre

17:25

17:50

0:25

BEST PAPER AWARD & CLOSING REMARKS

Edmund Burke Theatre

Friday

31 May

 

CRYPTOEX

Workshop

08:00

09:00

1:00

REGISTRATION

Registration Desk, Street Level (Level 2) @ Arts Building

09:00

10:00

1:00

WELCOME ADDRESS & KEYNOTE

Room 3074

10:00

10:30

0:30

COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

10:30

12:00

1:30

TECHNICAL SESSION 1

Room 3074

12:00

13:00

1:00

LUNCH BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

13:00

14:30

1:30

TECHNICAL SESSION 2

Room 3074

14:30

15:45

1:15

SHORT PAPER SESSION

Room 3074

15:45

16:15

0:30

COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

16:15

17:45

1:30

TECHNICAL SESSION 3

Room 3074

17:45

18:00

0:15

CLOSING REMARKS

Room 3074

Friday

31 May

 

DAG-DLT

Workshop

08:00

09:00

1:00

REGISTRATION

Registration Desk, Street Level (Level 2) @ Arts Building

09:00

10:15

1:15

WELCOME ADDRESS & KEYNOTE

Room 3126

10:15

10:30

0:15

COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

10:30

11:30

1:00

TECHNICAL SESSION 1

Room 3126

11:30

11:45

0:15

COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

11:45

12:45

1:00

TECHNICAL SESSION 2

Room 3126

12:45

13:00

0:15

CLOSING REMARKS

Room 3126

13:00

14:00

1:00

LUNCH

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

Friday

31 May

 

DEPIN

Workshop

08:00

09:00

1:00

REGISTRATION

Registration Desk, Street Level (Level 2) @ Arts Building

09:00

10:00

1:00

WELCOME ADDRESS & KEYNOTE

Room 3071

10:00

10:30

0:30

COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

10:30

12:00

1:30

TECHNICAL SESSION 1

Room 3071

12:00

13:00

1:00

LUNCH

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

13:00

15:00

2:00

TECHNICAL SESSION 2

Room 3071

15:00

15:30

0:30

COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

15:30

16:30

1:00

DEPIN PANEL

Room 3071

16:30

16:40

0:10

CLOSING REMARKS

Room 3071

Friday

31 May

 

ZKDAPPS & CROSSCHAIN

Workshop

08:00

09:00

1:00

REGISTRATION

Registration Desk, Street Level (Level 2) @ Arts Building

09:00

10:00

1:00

ZKDAPPS WORKSHOP

Room 3051

10:00

10:30

0:30

COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

10:30

11:30

1:00

CROSSCHAIN WORKSHOP

Room 3051

11:30

12:00

0:30

COFFEE BREAK

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

12:00

13:00

1:30

LUNCH

Lower Concourse, outside Edmund Burke Theatre

 

 

 

 

TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

 

MONDAY, 27/05/2024

 

MONDAY, 27/05/2024, 08:45 - 10:45

TUTORIAL 1: COMPUTE OFFCHAIN, VERIFY ONCHAIN: HOW TO BUILD ZK-DAPPS WITH CIRCOM AND ZOKRATES

Location: Room 3074

 

Speakers

Alvaro Alonso Domenech (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Jonathan Heiss (TU Berlin, Germany); Johannes Sedlmeir (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

 

 

MONDAY: 27/05/2024, 08:45 - 10:45

TUTORIAL 2: BEYOND – CRYPTO: PREPARING FOR THE NEXT WAVE OF CHALLENGES IN DISTRIBUTED LEDGER TECHNOLOGY

Location: Room 3071

 

Speakers

Vishal Sharma (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Trung Q. Duong (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Oluwafemi Olukoya (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Teik Guan Tan (pQCee, Singapore); Zengpeng Li (Shandong University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

 

MONDAY, 27/05/2024, 11:00 - 13:00

TUTORIAL 3: SCALABILITY AND THROUGHPUT OF BLOCKCHAINS AND DECENTRALIZED APPLICATIONS

Location: Room 3074

 

Speakers

Martin Perešíni and Ivan Homoliak (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

 

 

MONDAY, 27/05/2024, 11:00 - 13:00

TUTORIAL 4: BLOCKCHAIN AND EMERGING STANDARDS

Location: Room 3071

 

Speakers

Fiona Delaney (Origin Chain Networks, European Union); Irina Tal (Dublin City University, Ireland)

 

 

MONDAY, 27/05/2024, 14:00 - 16:00

SHORT PAPER 1: CRYPTO, IDENTITY, ZERO-KNOWLEDGE PROOF

Location: Room 3074

 

14:00 - 14:20, Completely FROST-ed: IoT issued FROST signature for Hyperledger Fabric blockchain

Mostafa Khattat and Roland Kromes (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

 

14:20 - 14:40, SRNG: An Efficient Decentralized Approach for Secret Random Number Generation

Togzhan Barakbayeva (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST), Hong Kong); Zhuo Cai and Amir Kafshdar Goharshady (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

 

14:40 - 15:00, zkGen: Policy-to-Circuit Transpiler

Jan Philipp Lauinger, Jens Ernstberger and Sebastian Steinhorst (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 

15:00 - 15:20, Gas-Efficient Decentralized Random Beacons

Vp Abidha (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Togzhan Barakbayeva (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST), Hong Kong); Zhuo Cai and Amir Kafshdar Goharshady (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

 

15:20 - 15:40, An Untraceable Credential Revocation Approach Based on a Novel Merkle tree Accumulator

Nacereddine Sitouah (Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy); Francesco Bruschi, Francesco Lorenzo Pallotta, Riccardo Mencucci and Donatella Sciuto (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

 

15:40 - 16:00, Decentralised Redactable Blockchain: A Privacy-Preserving Approach to Addressing Identity Tracing Challenges

Jun Wook Heo (Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Australia); Gowri Ramachandran (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Raja Jurdak (Queensland University of Technology & CSIRO, Australia)

 

 

MONDAY, 27/05/2024, 14:00 - 16:00

SHORT PAPER 2: MEV, TRANSACTION, ADDRESS ANALYSIS

Location: Room 3071

 

14:00 - 14:20, Short Paper: Unpredictable Transaction Arrangement for MEV Mitigation in Ethereum

Jan Droll, Oliver Stengele and Hannes Hartenstein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

 

14:20 - 14:40, Analysis of Earned Rewards In A Blockchain with Two Selfish Miners

Sheng-Wei Wang (National United University, Taiwan)

 

14:40 - 15:00, The Spatiotemporal Scaling Laws of Bitcoin Transactions

Lajos Kelemen and István Andras Seres (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary); Ágnes Backhausz (Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungary)

 

15:00 - 15:20, Playing the MEV Game on a First-Come-First-Served Blockchain

Burak Öz, Jonas Gebele, Parshant Singh, Filip Rezabek and Florian Matthes (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 

15:20 - 15:40, Shared Send Mixers Untangling in Bitcoin Clustering Heuristics Adjustment

Nickolay Larionov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Yury Yanovich (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)

 

15:40 - 16:00, Quick Order Fairness: Implementation and Evaluation

Jovana Micic and Christian Cachin (University of Bern, Switzerland)

 

 

MONDAY, 27/05/2024, 16:20 - 18:20

SHORT PAPER 3: NFT, DEFI, APPLICATION

Location: Room 3074

 

16:20 - 16:40, Decentralized commit-reveal scheme to defend against front-running attacks on Decentralized EXchanges

Nakhoon Choi and Heeyoul Kim (Kyonggi University, Korea (South))

 

16:40 - 17:00, ML2SC: Deploying Machine Learning Models as Smart Contracts on the Blockchain

Zhikai Li, Steve Vott and Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)

 

17:00 - 17:20, BAKUP: Automated, Flexible, and Capital-Efficient Insurance Protocol for Decentralized Finance

Srisht Fateh Singh, Panagiotis Michalopoulos and Andreas Veneris (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

17:20 - 17:40, Machine Learning in DeFi: Credit Risk Assessment and Liquidation Prediction

Georgios Palaiokrassas (Yale University & Yale Institute for Network Science, USA); Sandro Scherrers, Eftychia Makri and Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)

 

17:40 - 18:00, A Blockchain-Based Decentralized and Incentive Compatible Distributed Computing Protocol

Conor McMenamin (Pompeu Fabra University & Nethermind Research, Spain); Vanesa Daza Fernández (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)

 

18:00 - 18:20, ROAR: A Benchmark for NFT Rarity Meters

Dmitry Belousov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Maksim Shuklin and Alexander Stepin (HSE University, Russia); Yury Yanovich (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)

 

 

MONDAY, 27/05/2024, 16:20 - 18:20

SHORT PAPER 4: CONSENSUS, CROSS-CHAIN, SECURITY

Location: Room 3071

 

16:20 - 16:40, Enhancing Ethereum PoA Clique Network with DAG-based BFT Consensus

Yongrae Jo (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea (South)); Chanik Park (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea (South))

 

16:40 - 17:00, Gasless On-Chain Password Manager: A Comparative Analysis Across EVM-Based Platforms

Tahlil Tahlil (Road no. 6, Arunapolli, Savar, Dhaka & Tero Labs LLC, Bangladesh); Tanvir Islam (Brac University, Bangladesh); Sania Azhmee Bhuiyan (BRAC University, Bangladesh); Mahabub Alahi (Universal Machine Inc. & University of Asia Pacific, Bangladesh)

 

17:00 - 17:20, Verifiable Querying Framework for Multi-Blockchain Applications

Stanly Wilson (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur, India); Kwabena Adu-Duodu (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yinhao Li (Newcastle university, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ringo Sham and Ellis Solaiman (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Omer Rana (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rajiv Ranjan (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

17:20 - 17:40, VELLET: Verifiable Embedded Wallet for Securing Authenticity and Integrity

Hiroki Watanabe (The Japan Research Institute, Limited, Japan); Kohei Ichihara (The Japan Research Institute, Limited & Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Japan); Takumi Aita (The Japan Research Institute, Limited, Japan)

 

17:40 - 18:00, Multi-Party Cross-Chain Asset Transfers

André Augusto (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal); Rafael Belchior (Instituto Superior Técnico & INESC-ID & Blockdaemon Ltd., Portugal); André Vasconcelos (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal); Miguel Correia (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Thomas Hardjono (MIT, USA)

 

 

TUESDAY, 28/05/2024

 

TUESDAY, 28/05/2024, 08:45 - 10:00

FULL PAPER 1: STATE CHANNEL, CROSS CHAIN, SHARDING, SIMULATION

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

08:45 - 09:10, Bridging BRC-20 to Ethereum

Qin Wang (CSIRO Data61, Australia); Guangsheng Yu (CSIRO, Australia); Shiping Chen (CSIRO Data61 & UNSW, Australia)

 

09:10 - 09:35, ShardingSim: A Modular Committee-Based Sharding Blockchain Simulator

Yuehua Wu, Yunxiao Wang, Feihu Yan and Wenzhi Chen (Zhejiang University, China)

 

09:35 - 10:00, Fast, Favorable, and Fair Blockchain-based Exchange of Digital Goods using State Channels

Matthias Lohr (University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany); Sven Peldszus (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany); Jan Jürjens (Univ Koblenz & Fraunhofer ISST, Germany); Steffen Staab (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

 

 

TUESDAY, 28/05/2024, 10:00 - 10:30

PS1: POSTER SESSION 1

Location: Concourse outside Edmund Burke Theatre

 

10:00 - 10:30, Towards a harmonized global regulation: An analysis of the MiCA regulation and its implications for the European crypto-asset market

Cristina Carata (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); William J Knottenbelt (Imperial College, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

10:00 - 10:30, Blockchain Smart Contract Vulnerability Detection and Segmentation Using ML and XAI

Sabbir Ahmed (Jahangirnagar University, Bangladesh); Luay Abdeljaber (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Sharif Noor Zisad (Lulea University of Technology, USA); Mohammad Shahadat Hossain (University of Chittagong, Bangladesh); Latifur Khan (University of Texas, USA)

 

10:00 - 10:30, Incident Analysis of Decentralized Finance

Cheng-Chieh Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Chia Cheng Tsai and Shih-wei Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

 

10:00 - 10:30, A Universal System for OpenID Connect Sign-ins with Verifiable Credentials and Cross-Device Flow

Felix Hoops and Florian Matthes (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 

10:00 - 10:30, Stability Analysis of Market-Making Mechanisms for Decentralized Cryptocurrency Exchanges

Yean-Fu Wen and Chien-Ming Huang (National Taipei University, Taiwan)

 

10:00 - 10:30, Hierarchical Execution of Cross-Shard Transactions with Multiple Smart Contract Functions

Hiroshi Matsuura and Takayuki Fujii (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan)

 

10:00 - 10:30, Global, robust and comparable digital carbon assets

Sadiq Jaffer, Michael W Dales, Patrick Ferris, Derek H Sorensen and Thomas Swinfield (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Robin Message (Lambda Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Srinivasan Keshav and Anil Madhavapeddy (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

 

TUESDAY, 28/05/2024, 10:45 - 11:45

FIRESIDE CHAT WITH RIPPLE: UNIVERSITY BLOCKCHAIN RESEARCH INITIATIVES AND PERSPECTIVES ON REGULATION

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

Eric van Miltenberg (Senior VP of Strategic Initiatives, Ripple)

 

David Ridgway (Head of Ripple Ireland)

 

Moderator: Will Knottenbelt (Director of the Centre for Cryptocurrency Research & Engineering, Imperial College London)

 

 

TUESDAY, 28/05/2024, 11:45 - 13:00

FULL PAPER 2: CBDC AND STABLE COIN

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

11:45 - 12:10, Compliance Design Options for Offline CBDCs: Balancing Privacy and AML/CFT

Panagiotis Michalopoulos (University of Toronto, Canada); Odunayo Olowookere (York University, Canada); Nadia Pocher and Johannes Sedlmeir (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Andreas Veneris (University of Toronto, Canada); Poonam Puri (York University, Canada)

 

12:10 - 12:35, What Drives the (In)stability of a Stablecoin?

Yujin Potter (UC Berkeley, USA); Kornrapat Pongmala (University of California, USA); Kaihua Qin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ariah Klages-Mundt (Cornell, USA); Philipp Jovanovic (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Christine Parlour (UC Berkeley, USA); Arthur Gervais (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dawn Song (UC Berkeley, USA)

 

12:35 - 13:00, LimboCoin: On the Denial-of-Service of Token based Retail CBDCs

Aditya Ahuja (TCS Research, India); Siddhasagar Pani (TCS Research, India); Srujana Kanchanapalli (TCS Research, India), Vigneswaran R and Rajan M A (TCS Research, India); Sachin Lodha (TCS Research, India)

 

 

TUESDAY, 28/05/2024, 13:00 - 14:00

DS1: DEMO SESSION 1

Location: Concourse outside Edmund Burke Theatre

 

13:00 - 14:00, Sala: A Configurable Payment Channel Network Simulator

Anupa De Silva (University of Galway, Ireland); Subhasis Thakur (National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland); John G. Breslin (University of Galway, Ireland)

 

13:00 - 14:00, Machine Learning for Data Trust Evaluations in Blockchain-Enabled IoT Systems

Rashmi Ratnayake, Madhusanka Liyanage and Liam Murphy (University College Dublin, Ireland)

 

13:00 - 14:00, Smart Donations for Software Development via Blockchain

Yury Yanovich and Yash Madhwal (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia); Igor Maximov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia)

 

13:00 - 14:00, Biometric Authentication Service on Smart Contract

Takayuki Suzuki (Hitachi America, Ltd., USA); Ken Naganuma (Hitachi America Ltd., USA); Kaiho Fukuchi (Hitachi America, Ltd., USA); Takatoshi Ohara (Hitachi America, USA)

 

13:00 - 14:00, Blockchain-IoT Demo for Supply Chain Management

Yash Madhwal and Yury Yanovich (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)

 

 

TUESDAY, 28/05/2024, 14:00 - 15:15

FULL PAPER 3: POS AND DEFI

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

14:00 - 14:25, Exploring the Market Dynamics of Liquid Staking Derivatives (LSDs)

Xihan Xiong and Zhipeng Wang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Qin Wang (CSIRO Data61, Australia)

 

14:25 - 14:50, How does Stake distribution influence Consensus? Analyzing Blockchain Decentralization

Shashank Motepalli and Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

14:50 - 15:15, Financially-Stable Automated Market Making for Decentralized Fixed-Rate Lending and Trading

Tuan Tran (IDG Blockchain Lab, Vietnam); Duc A. Tran (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA); Khanh Truong (IDG Blockchain Lab, Vietnam)

 

 

TUESDAY, 28/05/2024, 15:15 - 16:15

KEYNOTE 1: PIERCING THE VEIL OF TVL: DEFI REAPPRAISED

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

Speaker: Jiahua Xu (UCL; Head of Science, DLT Science Foundation)

 

 

TUESDAY, 28/05/2024, 16:15 - 16:45

PS2: POSTER SESSION 2

Location: Concourse outside Edmund Burke Theatre

 

16:15 - 16:45, Integrating Behavioral Finance Factors with Temporal Convolutional Networks for Enhanced Cryptocurrency Return Predictions

Jiacheng Fu, Marco Mandolfo and Giuliano Noci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

 

16:15 - 16:45, CypherChain: A Privacy-Preserving Data Aggregation Framework for Blockchain-Based DR Programs

Samuel Karumba (UNSW Sydney, Australia); Volkan Dedeoglu (CSIRO, Australia); Raja Jurdak (Queensland University of Technology & CSIRO, Australia); Salil S Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

 

16:15 - 16:45, Towards the Optimization of Gas Usage of Solidity Smart Contracts with Code Mining

Avik Banerjee (Hamburg University of Technology); Carl Egge and Stefan Schulte (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

 

16:15 - 16:45, Enhancing Coin Selection in UTXO-based Blockchains through Modified Greedy Algorithms

Manvir Schneider (Cardano Foundation, Switzerland)

 

16:15 - 16:45, Dynamically available consensus on a DAG with fast confirmation for UTXO transactions

Nikita Polyanskii (IOTA Foundation, Germany)

 

16:15 - 16:45, Support Remote Attestation for Decentralized Robot Operating System (ROS) using Trusted Execution Environment

Qian Wang, Brian Lee and Yuansong Qiao (Technological University of the Shannon, Ireland)

 

16:15 - 16:45, An Incentivization Scheme for a Fixed-Supply DLT with no Base Token Fees

Olivia Saa (IOTA Foundation, Germany); Andrew Cullen (IOTA Foundation, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Luigi Vigneri (IOTA Foundation, Germany)

 

 

TUESDAY, 28/05/2024, 16:45 - 18:00

FULL PAPER 4: BLOCKCHAIN PROTOCOL AND PERFORMANCE

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

16:45 - 17:10, Better Clients, Less Conflicts: Hyperledger Fabric Conflict Avoidance

Bing-Jie Ji and Tung-Wei Kuo (National Chengchi University, Taiwan)

 

17:10 - 17:35, From Slow Propagation to Partition: Analyzing Bitcoin Over Anonymous Routing

Nazmus Sakib and Simeon Wuthier (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Kelei Zhang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs & Fort Hays State University, USA); Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA); Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA)

 

17:35 - 18:00, Optimizing Block Propagation in Bitcoin Network with Region-based Neighbor Selection Using Reinforcement Learning

Wonseok Choi, Eui-Dong Jeong, Jongsoo Woo and James Won-Ki Hong (POSTECH, Korea (South))

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 29/05/2024

 

WEDNESDAY, 29/05/2024, 08:45 - 10:15

SOK: SOK PAPER SESSION

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

08:45 - 09:00, SoK: Crosschain Token Bridges and Risk

Uri Lee (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

09:00 - 09:15, SoK: Compression in Rollups

Roshan Palakkal (Quantstamp, USA); Jan Gorzny and Martin Derka (Zircuit, Canada)

 

09:15 - 09:30, Cryptoeconomics and Tokenomics as Economics: A Survey with Opinions

Kensuke Ito (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

 

09:30 - 09:45, Pragmatic Analysis of Key Management for Cryptocurrency Custodians

Yuto Takei (Mercari, Inc. & Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kazuyuki Shudo (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

09:45 - 10:00, SoK: Public Blockchain Sharding

Md Mohaimin Al Barat, Shaoyu Li, Changlai Du, Thomas Hou and Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA)

 

10:00 - 10:15, FATF Travel Rule's Technical Challenges and Solution Taxonomy

Yuto Takei (Mercari, Inc. & Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kazuyuki Shudo (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 29/05/2024, 10:15 - 10:45

PS3: POSTER SESSION 3

Location: Concourse outside Edmund Burke Theatre

 

10:15 - 10:45, Congesting Ethereum after EIP-1559

Kianoush Arshi and Amir Kafshdar Goharshady (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

 

10:15 - 10:45, Servicifying zk-SNARKs Execution for Verifiable Off-chain Computations

Alvaro Alonso Domenech (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Jonathan Heiss and Stefan Tai (TU Berlin, Germany)

 

10:15 - 10:45, DecentPeeR: A Self-Incentivised & Inclusive Decentralized Peer Review System

Johannes Gruendler, Darya Melnyk, Arash Pourdamghani and Stefan Schmid (TU Berlin, Germany)

 

10:15 - 10:45, Delay Towers to Bootstrap Blockchains

Shashank Motepalli and Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

10:15 - 10:45, SolMover: Feasibility of using LLMs for Translating Smart Contracts

Rabimba Karanjai (University of Houston, USA); Lei Xu (Kent State University, USA); Weidong (Larry) Shi (University of Houston, USA)

 

10:15 - 10:45, Is Wireless Bad for Consensus in Blockchain?

Seungmo Kim (Georgia Southern University, USA)

 

10:15 - 10:45, ContractSafeguard: Practical Bug Bounty Platform for Smart Contracts with Intel SGX

Kaiho Fukuchi (Hitachi America, Ltd., USA); Ken Naganuma (Hitachi America Ltd., USA); Takayuki Suzuki (Hitachi America, Ltd., USA); Takatoshi Ohara (Hitachi America, USA)

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 29/05/2024, 10:45 - 11:45

KEYNOTE 2: THE CHALLENGES OF APPROACH: ALIGNING THE GOALS OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT TEAMS TO ENSURE OPTIMAL IMPLEMENTATION AND ADOPTION

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

Speaker: Sebastian Bode (Cardano Foundation)

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 29/05/2024, 11:45 - 13:00

FULL PAPER 5: DATA SHARING, STORAGE, DAO

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

11:45 - 12:10, Altruism, reciprocity, and tokens to reward forwarding data: Is that fair?

Vahid Heidaripour Lakhani (University of Stavanger, Norway); Arman Babaei (EPFL, Switzerland); Leander Jehl (University of Stavanger, Norway); Georgy Ishmaev (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Vero Estrada-Galiñanes (EPFL, Switzerland)

 

12:10 - 12:35, Unpacking How Decentralized Autonomous Organizations (DAOs) Work in Practice

Tanusree Sharma (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Yujin Potter (UC Berkeley, USA); Kornrapat Pongmala (University of California, USA); Henry Wang (University of Illinois Laboratory High School, USA); Andrew Miller (University of Illinois, USA); Dawn Song (UC Berkeley, USA); Yang Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)

 

12:35 - 13:00, CredAct: Privacy-Preserving Activity Verification for Benefits Schemes in Self-Sovereign Identity

Rahma Mukta (UNSW Sydney, Australia); Hye-young Paik (University of New South Wales, Australia); Qinghua Lu (CSIRO, Australia); Salil S Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 29/05/2024, 13:00 - 14:00

DS2: DEMO SESSION 2

Location: Concourse outside Edmund Burke Theatre

 

13:00 - 14:00, Enabling Web2-Based User Authentication for Account Abstraction

Xinxin Fan and Xueping Yang (IoTeX, USA)

 

13:00 - 14:00, PROOF: Decentralized Platform for Verifiable Outsourced Computation

Spiros Grigoratos, Katerina Doka and Nectarios Koziris (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

 

13:00 - 14:00, Demo: Radio Spectrum Data Collection with Distributed-Proof-of-Sense Blockchain Network

Pramitha Fernando and Madhusanka Liyanage (University College Dublin, Ireland)

 

13:00 - 14:00, Demonstrating a Hyperledger Fabric-based Blockchain with Knowledge Graphs for a Supply Chain Ecosystem

Gyan Wickremasinghe (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Siofra Frost (Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Karen Rafferty and Vishal Sharma (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 29/05/2024, 14:00 - 15:15

FULL PAPER 6: FEDERATED LEARNING, IOT, METAVERSE

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

14:00 - 14:25, End-to-End Verifiable Decentralized Federated Learning

Chaehyeon Lee (POSTECH, Korea (South)); Jonathan Heiss and Stefan Tai (TU Berlin, Germany); James Won-Ki Hong (POSTECH, Korea (South))

 

14:25 - 14:50, Protecting Non Fungible Mutable Tokens: an Application in the Metaverse

Damiano Di Francesco Maesa (University of Pisa & University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Francesco Donini (University of Camerino, Italy & University of Pisa, National Research Council of Italy, Italy); Paolo Mori (IIT, CNR, Italy); Laura Emilia Maria Ricci (University of Pisa, Italy)

 

14:50 - 15:15, Energy-Efficient Data Anchoring for IoT Devices

Seyed Amid Moeinzadeh Mirhosseini and Stefan Craß (ABC Research GmbH, Austria); Bernhard Uhl, Leander B. Hörmann and Christian Kastl (Linz Center of Mechatronics GmbH, Austria)

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 29/05/2024, 15:15 - 15:45

PS4: POSTER SESSION 4

Location: Concourse outside Edmund Burke Theatre

 

15:15 - 15:45, An Evaluation of Lightweight CNNs for Smart Contract Vulnerability Detection

Iqra Mustafa (Cork Institute of Technology (CIT), Ireland)

 

15:15 - 15:45, An Ensemble Method of Deep Reinforcement Learning for Automated Cryptocurrency Trading

Shuyang Wang and Diego Klabjan (Northwestern University, USA)

 

15:15 - 15:45, Leveraging Machine Learning For Multichain DeFi Fraud Detection

Georgios Palaiokrassas (Yale University & Yale Institute for Network Science, USA); Sandro Scherrers, Iason Ofeidis and Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)

 

15:15 - 15:45, Second Layer Network Impact on Bitcoin Mining Fees and Network Value

Saulo dos Santos (University of Manitoba, Canada); Japjeet Singh (Sats Capital LTDA, Brazil); Bakhshish Singh Dhillon (University of Winnipeg, Canada); Ruppa K. Thulasiram (University of Manitoba, Canada); Shahin Kamali (York University, Canada)

 

15:15 - 15:45, PrivHChain: Monitoring the Supply Chain of Controlled Substances with Privacy-Preserving Hierarchical Blockchain

Hyeonbum Lee and Kyuhwan Lee (Hanyang University, Korea (South)); Wenyi Tang and Shankha Shubhra Mukherjee (University of Notre Dame, USA); Jae Hong Seo (Hanyang University, Korea (South)); Taeho Jung (University of Notre Dame, USA)

 

15:15 - 15:45, POSTER: Towards an Identity Authentication Layer in CBDC Networks using Self-Sovereign Identities

Joao Pedro Alonso Almeida (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Rodrigo Dutra Garcia (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Gowri Ramachandran (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Jo Ueyama (University of São Paulo (USP) & Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science, Brazil)

 

15:15 - 15:45, Bitcoin, Gold, Oil Implied Volatility Spillover to Stock Market: Evidence from an Asymmetric Quantile Regression Model

Toshiko Matsui (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); William J Knottenbelt (Imperial College, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 29/05/2024, 15:45 - 17:00

FULL PAPER 7: GDPR, PRIVACY, ANALYSIS

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

15:45 - 16:10, Privacy-Preserving Account-Abstraction for Teams on EVM chains

Thierry Sans (University of Toronto Scarborough, Canada & PriFi Labs Inc, Canada); David Liu (PriFi Labs Inc., Canada)

 

16:10 - 16:35, How to Redact the Bitcoin Backbone Protocol

Enrique Larraia (nChain, Spain); Mehmet Sabir Kiraz (De Montfort University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Owen J Vaughan (nChain, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

16:35 - 17:00, A Tip for IOTA Privacy: IOTA Light Node Deanonymization via Tip Selection

Hojung Yang (Korea University, Korea (South)); Suhyeon Lee (Tokamak Network, Korea (South)); Seungjoo Kim (Korea University, Korea (South))

 

 

THURSDAY, 30/05/2024

 

THURSDAY, 30/05/2024, 09:00 - 10:15

FULL PAPER 8: MEV, DEFI, ANTI ILLICIT ACTIVITIES

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

09:00 - 09:25, Strategic Bidding Wars in On-chain Auctions

Fei Wu (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Thomas Thiery (Ethereum Foundation, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stefanos Leonardos and Carmine Ventre (Kings College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

09:25 - 09:50, Efficient and Reliable Service Detection on Bitcoin

Vincent Jacquot (University of Liège: Montefiore Institute, Belgium); Nada Hammad (TRM Labs, USA); Benoit Donnet (Université de Liège (ULiège), Belgium)

 

09:50 - 10:15, Private, Anonymous, Collateralizable Commitments vs. MEV

Conor McMenamin (Pompeu Fabra University & Nethermind Research, Spain); Vanesa Daza Fernández (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)

 

 

THURSDAY, 30/05/2024, 10:15 - 10:45

PS5: POSTER SESSION 5

Location: Concourse outside Edmund Burke Theatre

 

10:15 - 10:45, Abstracting Bitcoin Lightning Network Complexity with Ultraviolet

Davide Patti (University of Catania, Italy); Salvatore Monteleone (Niccolò Cusano University, Italy); Enrico Russo, Maurizio Palesi and Vincenzo Catania (University of Catania, Italy)

 

10:15 - 10:45, Revolutionizing the Stock Market: A Blockchain-Based Decentralized Approach

Muhammad Ibrahim Sharshar, Sr and Kareem Mohamed Naguib ElZeky (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt); Menna Osman, Seifaldin Mohamed Khaled and Walid Gomaa (Egypt Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt); Hosam Moubarak (Faculty of Business, Alexandria University - FIBH, Egypt Japan University of Science and Technology)

 

10:15 - 10:45, Garuda: Fast, Light-Weight Order-Fairness in Byzantine Consensus

Soubhik Deb and Sreeram Kannan (University of Washington Seattle, USA)

 

 

THURSDAY, 30/05/2024, 10:45 - 11:45

KEYNOTE 3: THE FUTURE OF COMPUTE IS BLOCKCHAIN

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

Speaker: Jan Camenisch (DFINITY Foundation)

 

 

THURSDAY, 30/05/2024, 11:45 - 13:00

FULL PAPER 9: SMART CONTRACT OPTIMISATION, BLOCKCHAIN ANALYSIS

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

11:45 - 12:10, Bytecode Skeletons for Sample Selection in the Analysis of Blockchain Programs

Monika di Angelo (TU Wien, Austria); Gernot Salzer (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)

 

12:10 - 12:35, Monero Traceability Heuristics: Wallet Application Bugs and the Mordinal-P2Pool Perspective

Nada Hammad (TRM Labs, USA); Friedhelm Victor (TRM Labs, USA)

 

12:35 - 13:00, Lock-Free Concurrent Smart Contracts

Zachary M Painter and Damian Dechev (University of Central Florida, USA)

 

 

THURSDAY, 30/05/2024, 14:00 - 15:15

FULL PAPER 10: SMART CONTRACT VERIFICATION

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

14:00 - 14:25, Enhanced mutation testing of smart contracts in support of code inspection

Sebastian Banescu (Quantstamp, Germany); Morena Barboni and Andrea Morichetta (University of Camerino, Italy); Andrea Polini (Camerino University, Italy); Edward Zulkoski (Quantstamp, Canada)

 

14:25 - 14:50, (In)Correct Smart Contract Specifications

Derek H Sorensen (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

14:50 - 15:15, iCon: Automated Verification of Inter-Transaction Properties in Tezos Smart Contracts with Unknowns

Yuki Nishida, Kohei Suenaga and Atsushi Igarashi (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

 

THURSDAY, 30/05/2024, 15:45 - 17:25

FULL PAPER 11: BLOCKCHAIN ANALYSIS

Location: Edmund Burke Theatre

 

15:45 - 16:10, Empirical Analysis of EIP-3675: Miner Dynamics, Transaction Fees, and Transaction Time

Umesh Bhatt (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Sarvesh Pandey (Banaras Hindu University, India)

 

16:10 - 16:35, Towards a deeper understanding of the Cardano macro-economics

Mostafa Chegenizadeh (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Shengnan Li (University of Zürich, Switzerland); Claudio J. Tessone (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

 

16:35 - 17:00, Rational Economic Behaviours in the Bitcoin Lightning Network

Andrea Carotti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Cosimo Sguanci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Anastasios Sidiropoulos (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

 

17:00 - 17:25, A Two-Stage Encrypted Cryptomining Traffic Detection Mechanism in Campus Network

Haoran Sun (Beijing University of Posts And Telecommunications, China); Ruisheng Shi, Lina Lan, Zhiyuan Peng and Chenfeng Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024 (CRYPTOEX WORKSHOP)

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (CRYPTOEX WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP TECHNICAL SESSION 1

Location: Room 3074

 

10:30 - 11:00, An Improved Algorithm to Identify More Arbitrage Opportunities on Decentralized Exchanges

Yu Zhang, Tao Yan, Jianhong Lin, Benjamin Kraner and Claudio J. Tessone (Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technology, Blockchain Center, University of Zurich, Switzerland)

 

11:00 - 11:30, Option Contracts in the DeFi Ecosystem: Motivation, Solutions, & Technical Challenges

Srisht Fateh Singh, Panagiotis Michalopoulos and Andreas Veneris (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

11:30 - 12:00, The AMMazing Frontrunner: Practical Frontrunning on the XRP Ledger Automated Market Maker

Vytautas Tumas (Ripple, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Aanchal Malhotra (Ripple, USA)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 13:00 - 14:30 (CRYPTOEX WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP TECHNICAL SESSION 2

Location: Room 3074

 

13:00 - 13:30, A2C Reinforcement Learning for Cryptocurrency Trading and Asset Management

Changhoon Kang, Jongsoo Woo and James Won-Ki Hong (POSTECH, Korea (South))

 

13:30 - 14:00, Using Machine Learning for Predicting Arbitrage Occurrences in Cryptocurrency Exchanges

Kristián Košťál (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)

 

14:00 - 14:30, Buy Crypto, Sell Privacy: Investigating the Cryptocurrency Exchange Evonax

Alexander Brechlin, Jochen Schäfer and Frederik Armknecht (University of Mannheim, Germany)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 14:30 - 15:45 (CRYPTOEX WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP SHORT PAPER SESSION

Location: Room 3074

 

14:30 - 14:48, A Low-Volatility Strategy based on Hedging a Quanto Perpetual Swap on BitMEX

Daniel Atzberger (Hasso Plattner Institute, Digital Engineering Faculty, University of Potsdam, Germany); Toshiko Matsui (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Robert Henker (XU Exponential University, Germany); Willy Scheibel and Jürgen Döllner (Hasso Plattner Institute - Digital Engineering Faculty - University of Potsdam, Germany); William J Knottenbelt (Imperial College, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

14:48 - 15:06, Unlocking DeFi Literacy: Understanding NFT Market Microstructure in the Decentralized Finance Landscape

Sampad Sikder and Mashiat Amin Farin (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh); Md. Ariful Islam (Brain Station-23 PLC, Bangladesh); Tahlil Tahlil (Road no. 6, Arunapolli, Savar, Dhaka & Tero Labs LLC, Bangladesh); Meah Tahmeed Ahmed (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

 

15:06 - 15:24, Bitcoin Inscriptions: Foundations and Beyond

Ningran Li and Minfeng Qi (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Qin Wang (CSIRO Data61, Australia); Shiping Chen (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia)

 

15:24 - 15:42, Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) Requirements & Challenges

Babu Pillai (Southern Cross University, Australia)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 16:15 - 17:45 (CRYPTOEX WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP TECHNICAL SESSION 3

Location: Room 3074

 

16:15 - 16:45, Detection of NFT Duplications with Image Hash Functions

Arad Kotzer, Mostafa Naamneh and Ori Rottenstreich (Technion, Israel); Pedro Reviriego (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)

 

16:45 - 17:15, Towards Proxy Staking Accounts Based on NFTs in Ethereum

Viktor Valaštín, Roman Bitarovský, Kristián Košťál and Ivan Kotuliak (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)

 

17:15 - 17:45, SoK: Cryptocurrency Wallets -- A Security Review and Classification based on Authentication Factors

Ivan Homoliak and Martin Perešíni (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024 (DAG-DLT WORKSHOP)

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 09:15 - 10:15 (DAG-DLT WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP KEYNOTE : FROM CHAINS TO DAGS: A TOUR OF POW PROTOCOLS

Location: Room 3126

 

Speaker: Shai Wyborski (KASPA)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 10:30 - 11:00 (DAG-DLT WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP TECHNICAL SESSION 1

Location: Room 3126

 

10:30 - 11:00, Secure Transmission of Immutable Data for Low-Power, Long-Range Wireless IoT Services

Andreas Baumgartner (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Nada Akkari (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Sudip Barua (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Thomas Bauschert (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)

 

11:00 - 11:30, A Study on Shared Objects in Sui Smart Contracts

Roman Overko (IOTA Foundation, Germany)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 11:45 - 12:45 (DAG-DLT WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP TECHNICAL SESSION 2

Location: Room 3126

 

11:45 - 12:15, Name Management Using IOTA in ICN

Teppei Okada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Noriaki Kamiyama (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

 

12:15 - 12:45, SoK: DAG-based Consensus Protocols

Mayank Raikwar (University of Oslo, Norway); Sebastian Müller (Aix-Marseille University, France); Nikita Polianskii (IOTA Foundation, Germany)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024 (DEPIN WORKSHOP)

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 09:10 - 10:00 (DEPIN WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP KEYNOTE: CAN AI HELP FINANCE AND BUILD GLOBAL AI INFRASTRUCTURE AND EQUALITY OF OPPORTUNITY?

Location: Room 3071

 

Speaker: David Palmer (Vodafone, UK)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 10:30 - 11:50 (DEPIN WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP TECHNICAL SESSION 1: ARCHITECTURE & INFRASTRUCTURE

Location: Room 3071

 

10:30 - 11:20, Industry Perspective: DePIN - A Modular Infrastructure Thesis

Xinxin Fan (IoTeX, USA)

 

11:20 - 11:50, SoK: DePIN Data Layer for Modular Blockchain

Babu Pillai (Southern Cross University, Australia)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 13:00 - 15:00 (DEPIN WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP TECHNICAL SESSION 2: AI, NETWORK &  PERFORMANCE

Location: Room 3071

 

13:00 - 13:30, Trusted LLM Inference on the Edge with Smart Contracts

Rabimba Karanjai (University of Houston, USA), Weidong (Larry) Shi (University of Houston, USA)

 

13:30 - 14:00, Towards a Trusted and Cryptocurrency-Enabled Decentralized Wireless Community Network

Sungmin Choi (Tsinghua University, China),  Zhuochen Xie (Tsinghua University, China), Yifan Liu (Tsinghua University, China), Woo Tan Tat (Tsinghua University, China), Yongqi Wu (Tsinghua University, China), Xingjun Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

 

14:00 - 14:30, Performance Analysis of Decentralized Physical Infrastructure Networks and Centralized Clouds

Jan von der Assen (University of Zurich, Switzerland),  Christian Killer (University of Zurich & Acurast Association, Switzerland), Alessandro De Carli (Acurast Association, Switzerland), Burkhard Stiller (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

 

14:30 - 15:00, Proliferation of the Service-centric Distributed Consensus Model and its Impact on Ethereum

David Guzman (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Dirk Trossen (Huawei Technologies Dusseldorf GmbH, Ger- many), Trinh Viet Doan (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Jorg Ott (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 15:30 - 16:30 (DEPIN WORKSHOP)

DEPIN PANEL: TOWARDS MASS ADOPTION OF DEPIN: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

Location: Room 3071

 

Moderator: Xinxin Fan (IoTeX, USA)

 

Panelist: Robert Koschig (1kx, Portugal), David Palmer (Vodafone, UK), Jonathan Heiss (TU Berlin, Germany)

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024 (ZKDAPPS & CROSSCHAIN WORKSHOP)

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 09:00 - 10:00 (ZKDAPPS WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP TECHNICAL SESSION

Location: Room 3051

 

09:00 - 09:30, Portal: Time-Bound and Replay-Resistant Zero-Knowledge Proofs for Single Sign-On

Jan Philipp Lauinger, Serhat Bezmez, Jens Ernstberger, and Sebastian Steinhorst (Technical University of Munich, Germany))

 

09:30 - 10:00, zk-IoT: Securing the Internet of Things with Zero-Knowledge Proofs on Blockchain Platforms

Gholamreza Ramezan (FidesInnova, Canada); Ehsan Memari (FidesInnova, USA))

 

 

FRIDAY, 31/05/2024, 10:30 - 11:30 (CROSSCHAIN WORKSHOP)

WORKSHOP TECHNICAL SESSION

Location: Room 3051

 

10:30 - 11:00, Towards a Standard Framework for Blockchain Interoperability

Rafael Belchior (Instituto Superior Técnico & INESC-ID & Blockdaemon Ltd., Portugal); Sabrina Scuri (Politecnico di Milano, Italy & Interactive Technologies Institute/LARsys, Portugal); Nuno Nunes (ITI/LARSYS, Técnico - ULisbon, Portugal); Thomas Hardjono (MIT, USA); André Vasconcelos (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)

 

11:00 - 11:30, Formalising a Gateway-based Blockchain Interoperability Solution with Event-B

Guzman Llambias (Universidad de la República & Pyxis, Uruguay); Laura González and Raúl Ruggia (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)

 

 

Patrons

Technical Sponsors